Demographics

Diverse, growing population. With seven cities and an urban-country-waterfront mix covering 906 square miles, it is not surprising to find diversity in Solano County. Each community has its own personality, from blue collar to young professional, from small town to metro.

Most importantly for your business, we know that 107,000 residents commute out for jobs in the Bay Area and Sacramento. Their occupational fields reflect their wide-ranging talents — construction, manufacturing, health care and government are most dominant. These people were attracted to Solano’s lifestyle and lower cost of living, and they would be eager to work closer to home. It’s a built-in labor supply.

Our City Profiles describe your different options in greater detail, but here is a snapshot of who you will find in Solano County.

Population

Historic and Projected Population Estimates
201020162020*
394,538438,256460,306
Growth Rate6.03%**5.03%**
Source: California Department of Finance, Demographic Research Unit, Population Estimates and Projections, July 2016 
*Projected 2020 population  ** Growth rates for 2010-2016 and 2016-2020

Race & Ethnicity

Racial and Ethnic Composition of Population
 % Distribution of Population
Race / Ethnic OriginTotalSolanoStateU.S. 
American Indian or Alaska Native7,8691.9%1.9%1.7%
Asian61,66714.6%13.3%4.9%
Black or African American57,91913.7%5.7%12.2%
Hispanic or Latino104,86524.9%38.2%16.9%
Multi-race / Other22,0555.2%2.7%2.1%
Pacific Islander7,3681.7%0.8%0.4%
White169,04140.1%39.2%62.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2014, Table DP05, July 2016

Age

Median Age of Population
SolanoStateU.S.
36.236.438
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2014, Table DP05, July 2016

 

Age Distribution of Population
 % Distribution of Population
Age GroupTotalSolanoStateU.S. 
Under 18 years101,53522.9%23.6%22.9%
19-24 years40,4489.5%10.0%9.8%
25-34 years54,91414.0%14.4%13.3%
35-54 years118,37325.8%26.6%25.9%
55-74 years77,22422.0%19.6%21.5%
75 years and older20,8505.4%5.5%6.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2014, Table DP05, July 2016

Educational Attainment

Educational Attainment of Population over 25 Years of Age
 % Distribution of Population
Years of School CompletedTotalSolanoStateU.S.
Less than High School36,64812.4%18.4%13.5%
High School70,37823.8%20.8%27.8%
Some College88,85430.0%22.0%21.1%
Associate’s Degree27,1949.2%7.8%8.0%
Bachelor’s Degree49,70416.8%19.5%18.3%
Graduate or Doctorate Degree22,7237.7%11.4%11.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2014, Table S1501, July 2016

Income

Income Level
 SolanoStateU.S.
Per Capita29,13229,60628,555
Median Household67,34161,48953,482
Average Household83,47186,70474,596
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2014, Table DP03, July 2016

 

Household Income Distribution
 % Distribution of Population
Annual IncomeTotalSolanoStateU.S.
Under $35,00038,09424.9%29.0%32.6%
$35,000 - $50,00018,10411.8%12.0%13.4%
$50,001 - $75,00027,11517.7%16.3%17.6%
$75,001 - $100,00021,48714.0%11.9%12.0%
Over $100,00047,75131.3%21.9%24.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2014, Table DP03, July 2016

Demographic Overview (new)