Industry Sectors

Solano has a strong manufacturing base of Advanced Materials, Biotech, and Food & Beverage, accounting for about a $4 billion industry — roughly one-fifth of Solano’s total Gross Regional Product of $19.65 Billion (source: Economic Forensics and Analytics (EFA) and Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2016). Other highlights:

  • There are over 33,000 businesses and over 153,000 employed.
  • Healthcare and retail are the most dominant overall.
  • Healthcare is projected to continue growing, with only professional services outpacing it. Wholesale trade is also expected to grow significantly over the next five years.

Get more details about operating your business in Solano under Key Industries.

Industry Sectors
 Projected % GrowthBusinessesEmploymentAnn. PayrollGross Regional Product
Healthcare17.0%4,17922,300$348.2$1,800.0
Retail Trade5.0%98718,236$131.2$942.4
Manufacturing7.0%25111,481$349.7$5,600.0
Construction9.0%6509,280$164.6$1,000.0
Wholesale Trade13.0%2604,232$72.2$698.6
Transp Wrhs Util3.0%1863,590$36.4$293.6
Finance & Insur10.0%3443,468$58.3$677.9
Prof Services20.0%5333,438$50.7$389.1
Agriculture-3.0%1441,458$11.0$106.1
Real Estate-2.0%3261,412$13.8$804.9
Info-2.0%631,087$14.8$232.9
Source: ES-202; Quarterly Census of Employment & Wages, Q1 2016, California EDD, LMID; Economic Forensics Analytics (Employment, Business, Annual Payroll; North Bay Industry Sector Rankings (by County) 2015, Projected Growth 2015-2020, Gross Regional Product 2015

Employment Size (2015)

 

 

Number of Businesses (2015)

Source: California EDD, LMID; Economic Forensics Analytics (Employment, Business, Annual Payroll; North Bay Industry Sector Rankings (by County) 2015

Governor’s Office of Business and Economic Development (GO-Biz), International Trade and Investment

Projected Growth (2015-2020)


Source: EDD, LMID; Economic Forensics Analytics, Projected Growth 2015-2020

Employment by Industry

Employment by Sector
Industry Sector, 2015 AnnualNumber of EstablishmentsNumber Employed
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing2481,876
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction44289
Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,4014,000
Construction2,42310,644
Manufacturing59611,896
Wholesale6154,793
Retail3,19920,437
Transportation, Communications1,3374,596
Utilities22572
Finance, Insurance, Real Estate3,2957,457
Business and Professional Services6,26314,804
Education and Health Care Services7,18427,188
Total All Private Sector*32,645130,011
Total Government and Nonprofit48723,635
TOTAL ALL INDUSTRIES (including non-payroll)33,132153,646
Source: ES 202/QCEW 2015 Annual and Census Bureau, Non-Employer Statistics, (www.labormarketinfo.edd.ca.gov/qcew/cew-select.asp), County Business Patterns by Employment Size Class, July 2016(*) Includes Non-classified Establishments

Establishments by Employment Size – Solano County

NAICSDescriptionTotal Establishments1-45-910-1920-4950-99100-249250+
11 | Ag/For/FishAgriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1412110000
21 | Mining/Oil/GasMining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction72112010
22 | UtilUtilities103410101
23 | ConstructionConstruction6394168567431675
31 | MfgManufacturing2538547443119207
42 | WholesaleWholesale trade2781195449361163
44 | RetailRetail trade1,08039727319112758286
48 | Trans/WrhseTransportation and warehousing207100323625671
51 | InfoInformation8734171612530
52 | Fin/InsFinance and insurance335199674713135
53 | R/EReal estate | Rental & leasing36525972249100
54 | Prof/Sci/Tech SvcProfessional, scientific, and technical services536357915625520
55 | MgtManagement of companies and enterprises34141122230
56 | WasteAdministrative, support and waste management34419562332915100
61 | EducationEducational services954321167611
62 | HealthHealth care and social assistance89542822212666211814
71 | Arts/RecArts, entertainment, and recreation10051121114921
72 | Food SvcAccommodation and food services7352111361661823550
81 | Other, not public adminOther services (except public administration)7084331637133710
99 | Ind not classifiedIndustries not classified2321200000
 Total All Industries6,7453,3791,36396865621811731
 Distribution 50%20%14%10%3%2%0%

 Source:  County Business Patterns, 2014 data.